First South Carolina Cavalry
Memorials

In honor and appreciation of our fallen ancestors
gone but not forgotten

 

COMPANY A

James M. Gilliam
Company A     1st SC Cavalry

OBITUARY  
Death of a Gallant Man.-James M. Gilliam died early Tuesday morning at his home in the Sharon neighborhood at an advanced age.  He had been in declining health for years and had lost his eye sight.  He was an honorable and respected man.  During the war he was a soldier in the 1st SC Cavalry.  On one occasion while engaged with the enemy on James Island his comrade J.J. Palmer had his horse shot under him and was severely wounded.  The deceased was unwilling that his wounded friend should fall into the hands of the Negro troops with whom the cavalry was fighting, dismounted, placed Palmer on his own horse and took the consequences.  He was captured, blindfolded and prodded with the Negro bayonets and would have been killed if a white officer had not interfered and saved his life.  Such a man was James M. Gilliam.  To save a friend he put his own life at stake.

from the Abbeville Medium 

submitted by proud ancestor Susan Gilliam Gladden          sbgladden@wctel.net 

David J. Warlaw
David Morrah

both with
 Company A 1st South Carolina Cavalry
Joined regiment May 1864 and served until the end of the war.

submitted by Robert McGarity     rlmcg@erols.com 

COMPANY B

James William Cheek, Company B
served in the First South Carolina Cavalry Battalion, Co "B"
James was a twin to Willis (see below)
born in Lauren's County, South Carolina, December 17, 1833. 
died September 09, 1864 in Lauren's County, S.C., at age of 30. 
James was married to Elizabeth E. Nesbitt in Lauren's Co. S.C. January 27, 1853. 
Elizabeth was born in Laurens Co. S.C. May 31, 1832. ; died Feburary 14, 1918 in Laurens Co. age 85. 
James and Elizabeth had four children.

submitted by Dennis Thompson     woot1914@hotmail.com

Willis Abram CheekWillis Abram Cheek, Company B
served in the First South Carolina Cavalry Battalion, Co "B"
Willis was a twin to James (see above)
died July 17, 1904 in Princeton, S. C., age 70. 
Willis married Sara Lee Fowler in Lauren's Co. November 27, 1856. 
Sara was born in Lauren's Co. S.C. March 06, 1838; died December 30, 1902 in Princeton, S.C. age 64. 
Thirteen children were born to Willis and Sara, including two sets of twins. 

submitted by Dennis Thompson     woot1914@hotmail.com

A tale of two separate J H Copelands, both serving with Company B

John Henry Copeland
son of John II and Nancy Jennie Mills
husband of Martha Elizabeth Dillard (Lizzie)
Died of pneumonia at Richmond, Virginia,
his body was taken back to Laurens County by mule team.

John Henry is buried at Hurricane Baptist Church Cemetery,
Laurens, SC

Source References: 
Reunion Booklet -
“Descendants of Henry Copeland, James Copeland, Polly Copeland, Mills Copeland and Peggy Copeland”.  JH is known as Henry here, but for Civil War records he goes by John H.  This booklet goes on to say that most of the Copeland family are descended from Henry Copeland, John II’s son, who married Lizzie Dillard about 1850, and died while enlisted in the army during the Civil War. 

and -

John Holland Copeland
Grandson of John Copeland and Margaret Blakely
Son of James Copeland and Elizabeth Little
Husband of Martha T. Finney
Brother of Leisel Copeland (listed below, also fought with Co B)
Surrendered at close of war

Duncan Creek Presbyterian Church Cemetery Inscription:
J H COPELAND
JUNE 10, 1839 DEC 20, 1906
A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER LIEUT
CO B 1ST SC CAVALRY
Source References: 
Laurens County Enrollment Book of Confederate Veterans 1902 p30
Burying Grounds, Graveyards and Cemeteries Laurens County, SC Vol I

A big thank you to Sue for helping to give each
of these gentlemen their due honors!

Leisel Watts Copeland, Company B
served in the First South Carolina Cavalry Battalion, Co "B"
March 14, 1825 - Dec. 27, 1894
married Sarah Jane Owens

submitted by Carol Hoffman          honeyfarm@peoplepc.com

COMPANY D

Jesse Alexander Clifton, Company D
born Sept 26, 1845 in Chester County, SC 
died June 14, 1906 in Marion, SC
 Became a Methodist Minister in 1869 in Cheraw.  
Married Mary Elizabeth Hicklin in 1868 and had 7 children.  
An excerpt from obituary notice:
"When the war came, although he was under sixteen years of age, he went to the front and was with Hampton and Butler for four years. He was a scout for two years, and did many acts of daring. On one occasion he went through the Yankee lines in the night and captured General Meade's saddle horse, hitched just outside the tent. He had a deep saber cut on the side of his neck and another in the corner of his eye, and a bullet just over his heart, which was never removed. "
Click here to see the full text

submitted by Allyson Lee          antha71@yahoo.com

Brothers:
John W. WIlkes
, Company D
Eli C. WIlkes, Company D
died 1863 Virginia
William Thomas Wilkes, Company D
killed on June 9th, 1863 in the Brandy Station cavalry battle on that day

submitted by Bob James     rfj@thermafloengineering.com

COMPANY E

Charles Allen HILL
Company E       1st SC Cavalry
Fox Cemetery


Captain J. R. HILL
June 15, 1815 - November 22, 1891
Company E       1st SC Cavalry
Fox Cemetery


David Ross, Company E
born 19 Feb. 1831 in Orangeburg, SC.  
He died 30 Oct. 1909 in Atmore, Escambia, Alabama.  
He was married to Mary Dorrity(sp).

submitted by Bruce Ross     sbross1@charter.net

John M. Hussey, Company E
born 1835 in St. George, SC.
He was the son of Simeon Hussey and Ann C. Moorer.
John M. Hussey died July 13, 1863 from wounds at Gettysburg.
He was married to Mary Ann C. Strobel.  
He had two children, John W. Hussey and Ann E. Hussey.
John M. Hussey's body was never recovered.
 

Jonas Durant Stroble, Company E
born July 28, 1842 in St. George, SC.
He died on February 15, 1924 in Graniteville, Aiken County, SC.  
He was the son of David Stroble and Sarah A. Spell of St. George, SC. 
Jonas Durant Stroble was married after the War to Isabell unknown.
He had 7 children.   Jonas was buried in Graniteville Cemetery, Graniteville, SC
with his full uniform and saber.  This is from an eyewitness account by his
grandson, Joseph Lawton Stroble, II.    Jonas Durant Stroble was the brother
of Mary Ann C. Stroble, who was the wife of John M. Hussey above.
 
submitted by Robert Bryan Aldrich     aldrichr@rocsoft.net

W.D. Shrirer
Company E       1st SC Cavalry

W. D. Shirer was listed in the 1860 census as age 18 and from Orangeburg, SC. He enlisted in the South Carolina forces in November 1861. Listed in the Official records as wounded at Cha1stscmem.html#David Morrahncellorsville in May 1863; he was in fact wounded in the East Field Cavalry action at Gettysburg in July 1863; according to personal recollections of J.P. Malone, also of the 1st. SC Cavalry.

Shirer died in a Yankee hospital a few weeks later, having been left behind during the Southern pull back. His internment is unknown.

COMPANY F

Private Sargent Daniel Anthony
Company F 1st South Carolina Cavalry
Born May 1846
Enlisted 20 April 1864 in Columbia, SC
died in North Carolina in the Fork of the Yadkin Huhonor River on the 18th of April 1865 of chills & remittent fever & congestive chill at the age of 18 years 11 months & 9 days old.

submitted by Mary-Hope Villela     maryhope2@aol.com 

Private Sargent Daniel Anthony
Although his name appears as L.D. in the Broadfoot roster and some other sources, his actual name is S.D. Anthony, Sargent Daniel Anthony. He was the oldest brother of my great-grandmother Vashti Elizabeth "Betty" Anthony Hendricks. I had searched for him in rosters for a number of months before I realized that "L.D" must be referring to him, and then I found an entry in the records of Griffin Baptist Church in Pickens County, SC that mentioned the unit he served with. I thereupon sent off for his service record, and sure enough, a couple of pages in his record had L.D. at the top, but most of them said S.D; it was just a transcriber's error.
Sargent Daniel Anthony 1st South Carolina Cavalry, Co. F 
Born: May 1846 
Enlisted: 20 April 1864 in Columbia, South Carolina 
Rank: private 
Died: 18 April 1865 in North Carolina 
Son of: Henry Jacob Anthony and Averilla Griffin Anthony 
Sources: Confederate service record and records of Griffin Baptist Church, Pickens County, SC Additional notes: From entry in Griffin Baptist Church records September 10[?], 1865: "Griffin Baptist Church met at the water and after Bro. B. Holder baptized Mary A black girl living at R. Hills the church & congregation assembled at the house when Bro Thos Gary preached the funerel of Sargeant Daniel Anthony who died in North Carolina in the Fork of the Yadkin Huhonor River on the 18th of April A.D. 1865 of chills & remittent fever & congestive chill at the age of 18 years 11 months & 9 days old. Bro Holder also delivered a discourse on the death of S.D. Anthony from the same text of Scripture, vz. James, 4 chapt 14th verse part vz. What is your life. "The deceased was a member of Co. F 1st S.C. Cavelry comded by Col. Black he was Brave in Battle beloved by his comrades in arms and we hope he is now in the Army of king Jesus." Additional notes: From family history of Ed Hendricks, written in 1915: "Bud Anthony, soldier. Sargent Anthony was told by his captain that he was a coward when he told him he was unable to stand guard & Sargent said rather than be counted a coward he'd stand guard if it killed him & it caused his death. Bud Anthony had a relapse of measles in the army & died on his way home."

submitted by Mary-Hope Villela     maryhope2@aol.com 

Private Butler Burrell (1826-1863)
Company F 1st South Carolina Cavalry
Killed at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania on July 3, 1863 between the "Round Tops" and the "Wheat Field".
His death was witnessed by his brother Private Bright Burrell also of Company F.

submitted by Charles Robbins
      chrobbins@InfoAve.Net

 E. V. Nicholson
Company F 1st South Carolina Cavalry
interred at 
Bethlehem Baptist Church Cemetery
198 Camp Chatuga Rd
Mountain Rest, SC 29664

Tombstone Inscription Transcribed As Follows: 
EV NICHOLSON
 
OCT 1, 1844 - NOV 19, 1902
CO F 1 SC CAV CSA

submitted by Misty Belt     mistybelt@yahoo.com

COMPANY G

G.W. Woodhurst - Private - Company G 1st SCVC 
Age 26 died: 18 July 1862 James Island, SC 
Died of Disease (Typhoid) 
It also says he died on the horseshoe at the SC State hospital. 
Cited in BROKEN FORTUNES, South Carolina Soldiers, Sailors & Citizens who died in the service of their country and then state in the War for Southern Independence 1861-1865 by Randolph W. Kirkland [South Carolina Historical Society, 1995].

Also his brother,
Andrew Jackson Woodhurst
who served in the same Company. 
They were both from Abbeville, SC.

Submitted by Patricia Childers  pchilders@WCTEL.NET

COMPANY I

Private John G. ACKERMAN
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
 Ackerman Cemetery 


Joseph O. ACKERMAN
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
1844 - 1862
 Ackerman Cemetery 

A. L. A. BRIDGE
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
 Ackerman Cemetery 



Captain  John R. P. FOX
November 16, 1826 - June 1, 1896
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
Fox Cemetery



 Lieutenant  Isaiah Irvin FOX
April 5, 1841 - April 19, 1878
"Member of the Bar"
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
Live Oak Cemetery
Walterboro, SC 29488

memorial submitted by Dot       DFW111453@cs.com

Sergeant Lucius JORDAN
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
April 14, 1842 - September 19, 1896
"Gone but not forgotten"
Jordan Cemetery



Corporal M. B. REDMAN 
March 30,1830 - March 23, 1872
Company I       1st SC Cavalry
                                                                   

"Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord" Ackerman Cemetery 

H. C. RHODE
April 27, 1840 - January 17, 1904
                                                        Company I       1st SC Cavalry

Jordan Cemetery


 

Jacob Cattles
                                                        Company I       1st SC Cavalry

Ackerman Cemetery 
Jacob Cattles

COMPANY K

John W. Morris

Company K      1st South Carolina Cavalry

John W. Morris  lived in Chester, South Carolina and enlisted in Company K 1st South Carolina Cavalry in September of 1861 along with his brother-in-law, William Stone.

He was born on 5 April 1833. He married Mary Ann (Mollie) last name unknown on 5 September 1854. They had no children.

He was wounded on 5 February 1865 in a skirmish on the Combahee River in South Carolina. He lost one finger and the entire use of his right hand. After the war he and Mollie moved to Georgia in 1868 where they lived for the remainder of their lives. He died on 7 March 1914 and is buried at Union Campground Cemetery in Carroll County, Georgia.

Submitted by William Stone        stone_17299@msn.com

Attached are copies of John W. Morris' Soldier's Pension Application including a copy of a hand written letter from his company commander.

Joseph Monroe Minter, Company K
served in the First South Carolina Cavalry Battalion, Co "D", organized in 1861, 
and then in 1862, as the 1st South Carolina Cavalry Regiment , Co "K". 
born Feb. 17, 1830
married Mary Ann Harden in 1854
and had six children before the war and two after.  
He survived his service with no injuries and resumed farming in the Chester County, SC area and lived there until his death on Oct 11, 1908. 

submitted by John Minter          minter55@earthlink.net

Col. John Logan Black


circa 1863
from this page
http://www.wamss.com/andersonfamilytree/crumblingdefences.aspx

Col Black's Grave located in Ridgeway, SC
photos courtesy of Charles Robbins 

 

At Gettsyburg

CSA Iron Crosses

         

The Southern Cross of Honor

All of these crosses are in Cottageville, SC
Thank you goes out to Mr. Ron Berry for sharing these images and information!

Please e-mail me if you wish to submit a special listing in honor of your ancestors


Hammonasset Beach State Park, Madison, CT May 5, 2001   ©LM Bowes

BACK TO 1st SC CAVALRY PAGE

BACK TO SITE INDEX

BACK TO ADAIR & HOLLAND MAIN PAGE


This web page was last updated on 12/31/2013

Please help support this page and keep it ad-free!

© COPYRIGHT 1998-2014 by Lisa M. Bowes



Nothing herein is to be copied or downloaded to a recording device for purposes of duplication and/or distribution, without express written permission by the owner. (Please do not hesitate to ask!)
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
bowesl@yahoo.com


Please note:
Although I try to be as accurate as possible, information contained on this site has been compiled over many years from a variety of sources, and I cannot guarantee that there are no errors. 
Do not hesitate to point out any inconsistencies, and every effort will be made to make corrections as needed. 

uggs on sale jordan 11 jordan retro 11 air jordan jordan retro 13 uggs outlet jordan 11 legend blue ugg boots legend blue 11s for sale nike air max jordan 11 jordan retro 11 uggs on sale jordan 11 legend blue uggs outlet jordan 11 legend blue jordan 11 columbia jordan 11 columbia jordan 11 legend blue 2014 legend blue 11s legend blue 11s louis vuitton taschen legend blue 11s jordan retro 12 air jordan 11 nike air max jordan 11 legend blue Columbia 11s air jordan 11 air jordan 11 jordan shoes jordan 11 legend blue uggs outlet air jordans jordan 11 legend blue 2014 legend blue 11s jordan 13 legend blue 11s for sale jordan retro 11 legend blue jordan 11 columbia